FADZEN v. PITTSBURGH PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] After hearing the court shall affirm the
adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the
constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the
provisions of Subchapter B of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of
local agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that
any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication
is not supported by substantial evidence. If the adjudication is not affirmed, the
court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa. C.S. § 706 (relating to disposition
of appeals).
2 Pa. C.S. § 754(b). As the cross-reference indicates, an appellate court may “affirm, modify,
vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter
and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as
may be just under the circumstances.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 706. Thus, Plaintiff contends, a Court of
Common Pleas is unable to issue a permanent injunction, a remedy that a federal court is
authorized to enter pursuant to the ADEA, the ADA and the PHRA. He further argues that he