KAYMARK v. UDREN LAW OFFICES, P.C.
[…] for granting a motion for default judgment in the context of a class action lawsuit (and preferably
an FDCPA lawsuit), they have not. (Doc. 332.) The Motion contains authority regarding the
undersigned’s ability to grant a default judgment more generally—something not in dispute. The
Motion does not, however, speak to the more complicated posture of the case here.
Second, and relatedly, the Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA” or the “Act”) requires
notice under the Act be given by each Defendant participating in the proposed settlement. 28
U.S.C. § 1715(b) (“Not later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in
court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the
appropriate State official . . . a notice of the proposed settlement . . .”). In this case, where
Defendant has acknowledged that it would not participate in this case, it is clear that Defendant
2
will not be issuing such a notice. (Doc. 323-1.) Plaintiffs’ Motion for Default and Approval