KAYMARK v. UDREN LAW OFFICES, P.C.
[…] Partners for Payment Relief Inc., No. 1:19CV264, 2020 WL 973753, at *6 (N.D. Ohio Feb. 28, 2020). As such, there is some ambiguity here as to whether Obduskey would dispose of Plaintiffs’ claims as plead, and in the face of this ambiguity, the Court will read the complaint to contain a legitimate cause of action. Case 2:13-cv-00419-CB-CRE Document 347 Filed 11/18/20 Page 8 of 21 §1692k, which also poses practical concerns for the facts of this case. This provision, in the case of a class action, contemplates as part of the damages calculations, “such amount as the court may allow for all other class members, without regard to a minimum individual recovery, not to exceed the lesser of $500,000 or 1 centum of the net worth of the debt collector.” In addition to misciting the relevant statute, Plaintiffs have not provided the Court with what that amount might be.