KAYMARK v. UDREN LAW OFFICES, P.C.
[…] Since that point in time, as discussed above, Defendant withdrew its counsel, but that does not change the Court’s analysis here in reviewing the Settlement Agreement (Doc. 343-1) for preliminary approval. The Settlement Agreement also states that “Plaintiff’s claims for attorneys’ fees, costs and expert expenses are not released under this Settlement Agreement.” (Doc. 343-1 at 13), but the Court assumes that by the detailed provisions cited above, the Parties contemplated an award of attorney fees as determined by the Court. Note 15 U.S.C. §1692k(a)(3) contemplates in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the “debt collector” is liable for “the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court.” 4 Case 2:13-cv-00419-CB-CRE Document 347 Filed 11/18/20 Page 10 of 21 Under Rule 23(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, in the class action context, settlement must be approved by the Court, which requires three steps: (1) the parties must provide the Court with information sufficient to