THOMAS v. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH et al
[…] ECF No. 39,
13
p. 14. As to the remaining elements of her claim, Plaintiff alleges she was excluded from playing
on the University’s women’s basketball team, and lost her eligibility to receive scholarship
money, as a result disparate treatment based on gender. ECF No. 30 ¶ 137.
In making their argument that Plaintiff has failed to state a Title IX claim, the University
Defendants ignore Title IX’s implementing regulatory structure and the broad prohibition of
discriminatory treatment in disciplinary matters for all educational programs or activities. See,
34 C.F.R. § 106.31(b)(4), which provides that an educational institution such as the University
“in providing any aid, benefit, or service to a student, … shall not, on the basis of sex:
. . .(4) Subject any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other
treatment.” Instead, the University Defendants rely exclusively on the examples of prohibited
discriminatory treatment in athletics set forth in 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c), and observe that
discipline is not one of the protected categories. However, the University Defendants fail to