MCWREATH et al v. RANGE RESOURCES - APPALACHIA, LLC
[…] D. Leave to Amend The last issue for the Court’s consideration is Plaintiffs’ assertion in their Supplemental Brief that they would seek leave to amend their complaint in order to add a claim seeking to invalidate the Lease. (See Docket No. 45). The sole basis for this contention is the alleged failure of the landman, (either employed by Fortuna or an agent thereof), who in 2007 presented Darlene McWreath and Robert McBride with the Lease but allegedly did not provide them with 13 Section 6105(a) provides that: The official acts, protests and attestations of all notaries public, certified under their respective hands and seals of office, including the dishonor of all bills and promissory notes, and of notice to the drawers, acceptors or endorsers thereof, may be received and read in evidence, as proof of the facts therein stated. Any litigant may be permitted to contradict by other evidence any such certificate. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6105(a). 33 a copy of a “Code of Conduct.” (Id.). Such request must fail as it is both procedurally and substantively defective.