GUCKER v. U.S. STEEL CORPORATION
[…] mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this section, shall not exceed, for each complaining party— ... (D) in the case of a respondent who has more than 500 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $300,000. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3). 15 While the ADA is also a remedial statute, punitive damages are expressly included in the statutory language. 20 Contrary to Defendant’s argument, the ADA does not preclude Plaintiff from an award under the PHRA. To this end, section 12201(b) provides in relevant part, that: [n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to invalidate or limit the remedies, rights, and procedures of any Federal law or law of any State or political subdivision of any State or jurisdiction that provides greater or equal protection for the rights of individuals with disabilities than are afforded by this chapter. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12201(b). Moreover, the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has directed district courts to maximize jury awards to plaintiffs. See Gagliardo v. Connaught Lab., Inc., 311 F.3d 565, 570 – 71 (3d Cir. 2002).