PANTHERA RAIL CAR LLC et al v. KASGRO RAIL CORPORATION et al
[…] law of the state of incorporation to resolve issues involving the internal affairs of a corporation.
Banjo Buddies, Inc. v. Renosky, 399 F.3d 168, 179 n.10 (3d Cir. 2005) (citing CTS Corp. v.
Dynamics Corp. of Am., 481 U.S. 69, 89-93 (1987) and First Nat’l City Bank v. Banco Para El
Comercio, 462 U.S. 611, 621 (1983)); Stillwagon v. Innsbrook Golf & Marina, LLC, Civ. No.
11-1338, 2013 WL 1180312, at *7 (W.D. Pa. Mar. 20, 2013) (Hornak, J.) (citing Banjo Buddies).
Pennsylvania has adopted the internal affairs doctrine by statute. See 15 PA. CONST. STAT. §
4145(a) (“the court having jurisdiction of the action or proceeding shall apply the law of the
jurisdiction under which the foreign domiciliary corporation was incorporated”); see also In re
Estate of Hall, 731 A.2d 617, 622 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1999) (applying 15 PA. CONST. STAT. §
4145(a)). Therefore, “[u]nder Pennsylvania’s choice of law rules, ‘[t]he existence and extent of
the liability of a shareholder for … payments of debts of the corporation, is determined by the