CLARITY SOFTWARE, LLC v. FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE GROUP, LLC
[…] 2003 Agreement. Defendant challenges this theory on two fronts: first, that Pennsylvania does
not recognize de facto limited liability companies; second, that, in any event, Plaintiff cannot
demonstrate facts that would establish its de facto LLC status.
1. Are De Facto LLCs Recognized in Pennsylvania?
As noted, the Limited Liability Company Law of 1994 provides that an LLC comes into
being when its certificate of organization is filed in the Commonwealth's Department of State,
"or at any later effective time specified in the certificate of organization."
§8914(b).
15 Pa. C.S.A.
A similar rule applies with respect to corporations formed under the Business
Corporation Law of 1988 ("BCL"). See 15 Pa. C.S.A. §1309(b) (stating that corporate existence
begins "[u]pon the filing of the articles of incorporation in the Department of State or upon the
effective date specified in the articles of incorporation, whichever is later. ").
The BCL recognizes the existence of de facto corporate entities
In
certain limited
circumstances. The law provides that:
[w]here heretofore or hereafter any act has been or may be done or any transfer or
conveyance of any property has been or may be made to or by any corporation