CLARITY SOFTWARE, LLC v. FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE GROUP, LLC
[…] C.S.A. §§8912-8914. As a result, bona fide good faith
efforts to organize an LLC are unlikely to fail.
20
that were "created or intended to be created" under statutes superseded or repealed by the BCL; 15
and (b) that are or were involved in acts or transfers or conveyances of property (i) "in good
faith" (ii) "after the approval of the articles or application for a charter or issuance of letters
patent" (iii) "but without the actual recording of the original papers ... or a certified copy
thereof, in the office of any recorder of deeds" as required by the predecessor statute. 15 Pa.
C.S.A. §504 (emphasis added). When these circumstances exist, Section 504 ensures that "the
acts, transfers and conveyances shall nevertheless be deemed and taken to be valid and effectual
for all purposes," despite the fact that the corporation's approved incorporating documents (or
certified copies thereof) were not recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds, as the
predecessor statutes required. Id. Moreover, in such circumstances, "[e]very such corporation