FRANK B. FUHRER WHOLESALE COMPANY v. MILLERCOORS LLC et al
[…] MillerCoors argues that Plaintiff’s claim under 47 P.S. § 4-492(21) should be dismissed
because this section of the Pennsylvania Liquor Code does not give Plaintiff a private right of
7
action. Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss [ECF No. 26] at 11-14. It further argues that to the extent
that 47 P.S. § 4-492(21) does establish a private cause of action, the conduct that it is accused of
does not violate this section. Id.
Plaintiff responds that the cases relied upon by MillerCoors are distinguishable from the
instant case and the court should not rely upon them to support a holding that section 4-492(21)
does not create a private right of action. Br. in Op. of Mot. to Dismiss [ECF No. 30] at 16.
The Pennsylvania Liquor Code makes it unlawful
“[f]or any manufacturer to compel or attempt to compel any
distributor or importing distributor . . . to do any illegal act by any
means whatsoever including, but not limited to, threatening to
amend, cancel, terminate, rescind or refuse to renew any agreement
existing between the manufacturer and the distributor or importing
distributor, or to require a distributor or importing distributor to
assent to any condition, stipulation or provision limiting the
distributor or importing distributor in his right to sell the products
of any other manufacturer.”
47 P.S. § 4-492(21).
Under Pennsylvania law, to determine whether a criminal statute implies a private right
of action, the court must consider (1) whether plaintiff is among the class for whose particular