SWANK v. WAL-MART STORES, INC
[…] earn more than $455 per week, to prove that the AMs are exempt as executives under the FLSA, Wal-Mart must show that: (1) the AMs' "primary duty is management of the enterprise in which [they are] employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision"; (2) the AMs "customarily and regularly direct[] the work of two or more other employees"; and (3) the AMs have "the authority to hire and fire other employees or [their] suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any 3 other change of status of other employees are given particular weight." 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(2)(4). Similarly, because it is undisputed that the AMs earn more than $250 per week, to prove that AMs are exempt as executives under the PMWA, Wal-Mart must demonstrate that the AMs' primary duty (1) "consists of the management of the enterprise in which [they are] employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision" and (2) "includes the customary and regular direction of the work of two or more other employees." 34 Pa. Code§ 231.82(6). Under both the PMWA and the FLSA, 2 "[t]he term 'primary duty' means the principal, main, major or most important duty that the employee performs.