N'JAI v. US ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY et al
[…] 1990). Permitting Plaintiff to amend her complaint prior to the initiation of discovery does not
prejudice them. See, e.g. Jones v. BFI Waster Services of Pennsylvania, LLC, 2013 WL 5505285,
at *1 (W.D. Pa. Oct. 3, 2013) (finding no undue delay or prejudice in permitting plaintiff to
amend complaint six weeks after court’s deadline for same); Vanderhoof-Forschner v.
3
This Court’s June 5, 2014 Order also granted Plaintiff’s request for early mediation and/or settlement conference.
The parties chose to pursue mediation, with costs to be borne entirely by the Bentz Defendants. (Docket Nos. 64,
78).
4
See 28 U.S.C. § 652 (“each district court shall, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), provide for the
confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of confidential dispute
resolution communications.”); U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania, ADR Policies & Procedures,
Rule 6.A (eff. Feb. 1, 2012) https://www.pawd.uscourts.gov/Applications/pawd_adr/Documents/ADRPolicies.pdf,