N'JAI v. US ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY et al
[…] generally remain confidential.”); Bank of Am. Nat'l Trust and Sav. Ass'n v. Hotel Rittenhouse Assoc., 800 F.2d 339,
345 (3d Cir. 1986) (recognizing the confidentiality ordinarily afforded to settlement agreements). Moreover,
“Federal Rule of Evidence 408 makes compromise offers inadmissible.” See Ward v. Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp.,
560 F.2d 579, 581 n. 6 (3d Cir. 1977). This confidentiality is further protected by Pennsylvania's mediation
privilege. See 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5949 (“Disclosure of mediation communications and mediation documents
may not be required or compelled through discovery or any other process. Mediation communications and mediation
documents shall not be admissible as evidence in any action or proceeding, including, but not limited to, a judicial,
administrative or arbitration action or proceeding.”).
4
Vanderhoof, 2012 WL 2839337, at *6 (D.N.J. July 9, 2012) (“Amending the complaint at this
early stage of discovery would allow defendants to resolve all of the issues in the same
proceeding, and likely reduce costs for the defendants.”). Further, Defendants have counsel,