N'JAI v. US ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY et al
[…] funded low income housing. There is no evidence before the Court to suggest that this statute applies in this case.
14
Other acts prohibited by the TSCA include the failure or refusal of any person “to comply with a
provision of [Title IV of the Act] or with any rule or order issued” thereunder. 15 U.S.C. § 2689.
The TSCA empowers the EPA Administrator to impose civil penalties against violators, 15
U.S.C. § 2615(a), and it exposes willful violators to potential criminal penalties. Id. at
§ 2615(b). In situations posing an imminent hazard, the TSCA authorizes the Administrator to
commence an action for seizure of the imminently hazardous substance, id. at § 2606(a)(1)(A),
or an action for relief against “any person who manufactures, processes, distributes in commerce,
or uses, or disposes of” the imminently hazardous substance, id. at § 2606(a)(1)(B). Finally, the
TSCA includes a citizen’s suit provision whereby private citizens can personally sue a violator
for injunctive relief, 15 U.S.C. § 2619(a)(1), or the EPA Administrator “to compel the