BENTLEJEWSKI v. WERNER ENTERPRISES, INC. et al
[…] “[a]n investigation of the driver’s safety performance history with Department of
Transportation regulated employers during the preceding three years.” See 49 C.F.R. §
391.23(a)(2) (2012) (emphasis added). Werner, an “employer” as defined by § 390.5 of the
regulations, was required to respond to each such request and did so by supplying an
Employment Verification Report to the employers looking to hire Bentlejewski. See 49 C.F.R. §
391.23(g).
Bentlejewski, however, argues that the information included in the Employment
Verification Reports provided by Werner was not required by federal law. Section 391.23(d)
requires that the prospective motor carrier “investigate, at a minimum, the information listed in
6
this paragraph from all previous employers of the applicant that employed the driver to operate a
CMV within the previous three years” including “[a]ny accidents as defined by § 390.5 of this
chapter;” and “[a]ny accidents the previous employer may wish to provide that are retained
pursuant to § 390.15(b)(2), or pursuant to the employer’s internal policies for retaining more