DIETRICH v. WEIBEL et al
[…] “[S]ufficient probability, not
certainty, is the touchstone of reasonableness under the Fourth Amendment.” Toribio, 2014 WL
9
661341 at *3 (quoting Hill v. California, 401 U.S. 797, 804 (1971)). Further, “[p]robable cause
need only exist as to any offense that could be charged under the circumstances.” Paff, 204 F. 3d
at 435 n. 6 (quoting Barna v. City of Perth Amboy, 42 F. 3d 809, 819 (3d Cir. 1994)).
In her Affidavit (Docket No. 1-3 at 1), Weibel first charged Plaintiff with the commission
of theft by deception in violation of 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3922(a)(1), which provides in
pertinent part that:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or
withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:
(1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law,
value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person's intention to
perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not
subsequently perform the promise;
Id. Additionally, Weibel charged Plaintiff with the commission of forgery in violation of 18 PA.
CONS. STAT. § 4101(a)(3), which provides in pertinent part that:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or
injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be
perpetrated by anyone, the actor:
(1) alters any writing of another without his authority;
(2) makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so