DIETRICH v. WEIBEL et al
[…] pertinent part that:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or
withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:
(1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law,
value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person's intention to
perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not
subsequently perform the promise;
Id. Additionally, Weibel charged Plaintiff with the commission of forgery in violation of 18 PA.
CONS. STAT. § 4101(a)(3), which provides in pertinent part that:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or
injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be
perpetrated by anyone, the actor:
(1) alters any writing of another without his authority;
(2) makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so
that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or to have
been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact
the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed; or
(3) utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in
paragraphs (1) or (2) of this subsection.
Id. Weibel indicated within the Affidavit that she based her decision to seek the arrest warrant
upon information provided by Wilbert – whom Weibel noted to be reliable – as well as details
gleaned from her independent investigation. (Docket No. 1-3 at 1). Magisterial District Judge