BACON v. DELBALSO et al
[…] (record references omitted).11
The factual determinations of the state courts are entitled to a presumption of correctness.
28 U.S.C. §2254(e)(1). In addition, since the merits were decided under state law they are not
subject to review here. Swarthout v. Cooke, 131 S.Ct. 859 (2011).
Where an issue of alleged insufficiency of evidence is raised in a federal habeas
challenge, the issue before the court is whether any rational fact finder could determine guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt. Coleman v. Johnson, 132 S.Ct. 2060 (2012).
It is provided in 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2502(a) that "a criminal homicide constitutes murder of
the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing." It is also provided in 18 Pa.C.S..
§6106(a)(1), "Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a firearm in any
vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place
of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter
commits a felony of the third degree." Thus, based on the factual recitation set forth above, there
was more than sufficient evidence to enable a determination of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt,
and for this reason, this claim even if timely does not provide a basis for relief.