MT. MCKINLEY INSURANCE COMPANY et al v. PITTSBURGH CORNING CORPORATION
[…] Id. A Rule 60(b) motion must be made with a reasonable time, and with respect to the discovery of new evidence or fraud within one year of the order or judgment. FED. R. CIV. P. 60(c). Rule 60 does not limit the court’s power to “set aside a judgment for fraud on the court.” FED. R. CIV. P. 60(d)(3). Civil Rule 60 generally applies to cases under the Bankruptcy Code. FED. R. BANKR. P. 9024. By statute, however, the court can only revoke a chapter 11 confirmation order if it was “procured by fraud.” 11 U.S.C. § 1144. In full, § 1144 provides as follows: On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud. An order under this section revoking an order of confirmation shall— (1) contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation; and (2) revoke the discharge of the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 1144 (emphasis added). Rule 60 and Rule 9024 cannot provide a remedy that is foreclosed by statute because the rules of civil procedure and bankruptcy procedure may “not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 2072, 2075; see Branchburg Plaza Assocs., L.P. v.