EDWARDS v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] (ECF No. 4 at pp. 3-4).1 The Court agrees. The only civil action permitted on a claim arising under Title II and/or Title XVI is an action to review the “final decision of the [Commissioner] made after a hearing.” Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 108, 97 S. Ct. 980, 51 L.Ed.2d 192 (1977) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)). Determining the amount to be charged or received by a claimant’s representative is a non-reviewable agency decision. 20 C.F.R. § 404.903(f) (“Administrative actions that are not initial determinations may be reviewed by us, but they are not subject to the administrative review process … and they are not subject to judicial review. These actions include, … [d]etermining the fee that may be charged or received by a person who has represented you in connection with a proceeding before us[.]”). Accordingly, this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to review the administrative action of the Commissioner in this regard, and this claim will be dismissed. See Palmer v.