MALCOMB v. BEAVER COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA (PROTHONATARY) et al
[…] that the Commonwealth enjoys. See Steele v. Pennsylvania, 2009 WL 614800, at *8 (W.D.Pa.
March 6, 2009).
No exceptions to Eleventh Amendment immunity are applicable here. The
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has not consented to be sued, Wilson v. Vaughn, 1996 WL
426538, at *1 n. 2 (E.D.Pa. July 30, 1996) nor has Congress expressly abrogated Pennsylvania's
Eleventh Amendment immunity from civil rights suits for damages. Smith v. Luciani, 1998 WL
151803 at *4 (E.D.Pa. March 31, 1998), aff'd, 178 F.3d 1280 (3d Cir. 1999) (Table). See also 42
Pa.C.S. § 8521(b); Chittister v. Dep't of Community & Economic Development, 226 F.3d 223,
4
226 (3d Cir. 2000) (“The legislature has directed that the Commonwealth retains its sovereign
immunity. See 1 Pa. Cons .Stat.Ann. § 2310 (West Supp. 2000) (“[I]t is hereby declared to be the
intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth . . . shall continue to enjoy sovereign
immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly
shall specifically waive the immunity.”)”).
The Commonwealth Defendants, as agencies of the Commonwealth, are immune from
suit in federal court pursuant to the Eleventh Amendment even though the state itself has not
been named as a defendant. Benn v. First Judicial Dist. of Pa., 426 F.3d 233, 239 (3d Cir. 2005).