K. v. NORTH ALLEGHENY SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] disability in the United States, ... shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from
the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance....” 29 U.S.C. § 794. A recipient of
federal funds that operates a public elementary or secondary education program “shall provide
non-academic and extracurricular services and activities in such manner as is necessary to afford
handicapped students an equal opportunity for participation in such services and activities.” 34
C.F.R. § 104.37(a)(1). “Nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities may include
counseling services, physical recreational athletics, transportation, health services, recreational
activities, special interest groups or clubs sponsored by the recipients, referrals to agencies which
provide assistance to handicapped persons, and employment of students, including both
employment by the recipient and assistance in making available outside employment.” Id. at
§ 104.37(a)(2) (emphasis added). Accordingly, a school district may not discriminate against a
disabled student in the provision of transportation with respect to nonacademic services, meaning