UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al v. STEEL VALLEY AMBULANCE et al
[…] (Defs.’ Br.
Supporting MTD 21.) Defendants argue that Steel Valley is a “supplier” rather than a “provider”
8
Notably, despite alleging that she was provided with a copy of this exclusive contract, she does
not aver any of its specific contents.
17
under the relevant regulations. (Id.) Defendants also argue for dismissal based on lack of
materiality and lack of specificity. (Id. at 22.)
The plain language of the regulations contradicts Defendants’ primary argument that the
regulations do not apply to suppliers. First, 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(a)(2) states that “CMS enrolls
and maintains an active enrollment status for a provider or supplier when that provider or
supplier certifies that it meets . . . all of the following requirements: . . . [including] [c]ompliance
with Federal and State licensure, certification, and regulatory requirements, as required, based on
the type of services or supplies the provider or supplier type will furnish and bill Medicare.” 42
C.F.R. § 424.516(a)(2) (emphases added). And 42 C.F.R. § 424.515 similarly applies to “a
provider or supplier” throughout. Thus, Defendants’ primary argument is inapposite.
Defendants’ remaining argument, however, has merit. 9 None of Plaintiff’s allegations