MICJAN et al v. WAL-MART STORES, INC. et al
[…] material fact. Plaintiffs have not responded to this argument.
The VCPA prohibits certain “fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in
connection with a consumer transaction.” Branin v. TMC Enterprises, LLC, 832 F. Supp. 2d
646, 650 (W.D. Va. 2011) (quoting Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200)).
The VCPA defines a “consumer transaction” as the “advertisement, sale, lease, license or
offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family
or household purposes.” Va. Code Ann. §59.1-198. A “supplier” is defined as a “seller, lessor or
licensor who advertises, solicits or engages in consumer transaction, or a manufacturer,
distributor or licensor who advertises and sells, leases or licenses goods or services to be resold,
leased or sublicensed by other persons in consumer transactions.” Id.
In Lambert v. Downtown Garage, Inc., 553 S.E.2d 714 (Va. 2001), the court held that a
misrepresentation of fact was a necessary element of proof to the plaintiffs claim for fraud and a
violation of the VCPA. Id. at 716. In Lambert, the plaintiff argued that the defendant’s failure to