MICJAN et al v. WAL-MART STORES, INC. et al
[…] At the oral argument, Wal-Mart contended that Plaintiffs’ Complaint and evidence of the
case supports only a theory of wrongful death. Plaintiffs argued that Wal-Mart “opened the
door” to allowing a survival action by suggesting that they were contributorily negligent for
having failed to check on Dylan while he was asphyxiating and that they could have saved him.
Wal-Mart responded that Plaintiffs made up this scenario.
Survival Actions and Wrongful Death Actions
Under Virginia law,2 survival actions are governed by Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-25, which
provides as follows:
Every cause of action whether legal or equitable, which is cognizable in the
Commonwealth of Virginia, shall survive either the death of the person against
whom the cause of action is or may be asserted, or the death of the person in
whose favor the cause of action existed, or the death of both such persons.
Provided that in such an action punitive damages shall not be awarded after the
death of the party liable for the injury. Provided, further, that if the cause of action
asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was for a personal injury and such
decedent dies as a result of the injury complained of with a timely action for
damages arising from such injury pending, the action shall be amended in
accordance with the provisions of §8.01-56 [wrongful death statute]. As used in
this section, the term “death” shall include the death of an individual or the
termination or dissolution of any other entity.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-25.
Under Virginia law, an action for death by wrongful act is governed by Va. Code Ann.
§ 8.01-50, which provides as follows: