MICJAN et al v. WAL-MART STORES, INC. et al
[…] death of the party liable for the injury. Provided, further, that if the cause of action
asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was for a personal injury and such
decedent dies as a result of the injury complained of with a timely action for
damages arising from such injury pending, the action shall be amended in
accordance with the provisions of §8.01-56 [wrongful death statute]. As used in
this section, the term “death” shall include the death of an individual or the
termination or dissolution of any other entity.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-25.
Under Virginia law, an action for death by wrongful act is governed by Va. Code Ann.
§ 8.01-50, which provides as follows:
A. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or
default of any person or corporation, or of any ship or vessel, and the acts,
neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensured, have entitled the
party injured to maintain an action, or to proceed in rem against such ship or
vessel or in personam against the owners thereof or those have control of her, and
2
This Court has determined that Virginia law applies in this case. (ECF No. 22 at 10.)
6
to recover damages in respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person
who, or corporation or ship or vessel which, would have been liable, if death had
not ensured, shall be liable to an action for damages, or, if a ship or vessel, to a
libel in rem, and her owners or those responsible for her acts or defaults or
negligence to a libel in personam, notwithstanding the death of the person injured,
and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances, as
amount in law to a felony.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-50.
As set forth in Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-25, if a plaintiff, while alive, files a cause of action
for personal injury and dies while the action is pending as a result of the same injury, then the
cause of action is to be amended in accordance with Va.