DOE v. CHARLEROI SCHOOL DISTRICT et al
[…] allegations contained in a complaint, however, that requirement does not apply to legal
conclusions; therefore, pleadings must include factual allegations to support the legal claims
asserted. Based on the testimony provided by both parties, we find that Plaintiffs have stated a
claim upon which relief can be granted. Therefore, Charleroi Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is
denied with regard to Counts I and If as to Charleroi.
Count I Against Charleroi
Jane Doe asserts that she was sexually assaulted by Hahn and later harassed by the
students of the school and by Principal Mason. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (a) ("Sex"), Prohibition
against discrimination - "No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded
8
from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any
education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."
From the first day of class [of2012], Jane Doe was subjected to harassing
confrontations and comments by fellow students regarding the sexual assault and
Jane Doe's relationship with Hahn. She had flashbacks regarding the sexual