PLATTS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY - INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
[…] recover allegedly overpaid taxes speaks in terms of a “civil action,” we find that the provisions
of 28 U.S.C. 1914(a) to be applicable and Section 1914(a) provides the requirement that the
filing fee for a “civil action” is $350.001 and 28 U.S.C. §1914(b) provides that courts may charge
an additional fee as prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States which imposed an
additional $50.00 fee at the September 12, 2012 meeting of the Judicial Conference to be
effective May 1, 2013.2 Accordingly, Plaintiff is statutorily required to either pay the $400.00
1
28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) provides as follows: “(a) The clerk of each district court shall require the
parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process,
removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for a writ of habeas
corpus the filing fee shall be $5.”
2
The Judicial Conference Committee’s Report establishing the $50.00 fee is available at:
http://jnet.ao.dcn/judicial-conference/september-2012-report-proceedings
(site last visited 9/9/2014).
3
filing fee or file an IFP Motion by September 20, 2014 or this civil action will be dismissed for