BROWN v. COLVIN
[…] her upper and lower extremity conditions and lumbar degenerative disc disease.” (ECF No. 5-2, p. 22).
4
physician, “since these sources are likely to be the medical professionals most able to provide a
detailed, longitudinal picture of [a claimant’s] medical impairment(s) and may bring a unique
perspective to the medical evidence that cannot be obtained from the objective medical findings
alone or from reports of individual examinations, such as consultative examinations or brief
hospitalizations.” Id. § 416.927(c)(2). If the ALJ finds that “a treating source’s opinion on the
issue(s) of the nature and severity of [a claimant’s] impairment(s) is well-supported by medically
acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other
substantial evidence [of] record,” he must give that opinion controlling weight. Id. Also, “the
more consistent an opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight [the ALJ generally]
will give to that opinion.” Id. § 416.927(c)(4). In the event of conflicting medical evidence, the