CAHALL et al v. THE OHIO CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY et al
[…] Nationwide Mut.
8
Ins. Co. (Sackett I), 591 Pa.416, 919 A.2d 194 (2007), modified on reargument, 596 Pa. 11, 940
A.2d 329 (2007) (Sackett II):
Those decisions, however, are not readily applicable to the facts of the instant
case. Specifically, those cases considered whether, under a different section of the
MVFRL (§ 1738), the addition of a third vehicle to an existing insurance policy
required an insured to have a renewed opportunity to waive stacked1 uninsured
and underinsured coverage. Sackett I held that it did. 919 A.2d at 203.
Specifically, § 1738 requires that “[e]ach named insured purchasing uninsured or
underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be
provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
1738(c) (emphasis added). From this, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
reasoned that, since the Sacketts could not have purchased underinsured motorist
coverage for a vehicle they did not yet own, the purchase of that additional