SPELL v. ALLEGHENY COUNTY ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] herein.
1. Claims Under Federal Statutes
To the extent Plaintiff bases his Section 1983 claim on alleged violations of 18 U.S.C. §§
241, 242, and 245 and 42 U.S.C. § 14141, his claim fails as a matter of law and must be
dismissed. With respect to 42 U.S.C. § 14141, the Sheriff Defendants argue: (1) that this
statutory provision applies only to the administration of juveniles, which Plaintiff is not; and (2)
that there is no private right of action under the statute. [ECF No. 12, at 8]. 4 Plaintiff agrees in
4
42 U.S.C. § 14141 provides:
(a) Unlawful conduct
It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person
acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by
law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with
responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that
6
his Response that the statute is “inapposite to [his] claim” and, therefore, “deletes” his
allegations related to this statute. Pl.’s Resp. [ECF No. 17] at 6. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claims
are dismissed with prejudice to the extent they arise under 42 U.S.C. § 14141.