ADAMS v. CAPPOZA
[…] extreme indifference to the value of human life; (a)(2) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c) [police officer] …" 11 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502 §A provides: " A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person; (1) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present…" 12 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105 provides in part: "A person who has been convicted of an offense … shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture … a firearm in this Commonwealth." By agreement of the parties in order not to introduce Adams' prior record to the jury it was only asked whether Adams possessed a firearm whereupon it was agreed that the court would enter a verdict on the charges of possession by a convicted individual (TT.4/11/2005 pp.20-22).