ADAMS v. CAPPOZA
[…] A federal court reviewing that contention must look to determine whether based on the evidence presented any rational factfinder could determine guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-319 (1979). In the instant case, petitioner was convicted of first degree murder8, criminal attempt9, 2 counts of aggravated assault10, burglary11, former convict not to own… a firearm12, 2 counts of recklessly endangering another person13 and criminal trespass – breaking into a structure14. Id. at App.138-140. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2502 §§A provides: "A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing." 9 18 Pa.C.S.A. §901§§A provides: "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." 10 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2702 §§A1 and A2 provide "a person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: (a)(1)