ADAMS v. CAPPOZA
[…] he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." 10 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2702 §§A1 and A2 provide "a person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: (a)(1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; (a)(2) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c) [police officer] …" 11 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502 §A provides: " A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person; (1) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present…" 12 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105 provides in part: "A person who has been convicted of an offense … shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture … a firearm in this Commonwealth."