PEREZ v. WPN CORPORATION ET AL
[…] In addition, Defendants are prohibited under ERISA section 410(a) from entering into an agreement with the intent to absolve Defendants from liability for breaching their fiduciary duties. Section 1110(a) states in relevant part that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a).