PEREZ v. WPN CORPORATION ET AL
[…] No. 1280, 93rd Cong., 2d Sess. (1974), reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4639, 5038, 5082). 19 Relying on regulations the District Court also noted that the DOL “stated that named fiduciaries can delegate managerial authority over plan assets to an investment manager, thereby releasing the named fiduciary from liability for the acts or omissions of the person to whom authority was delegated.” Harris Trust, 832 F. Supp. at 1178 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, FR14 “Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974”)4. Finally, the Harris Trust Court relied on the Lowen Court’s holding that “‘obligations of named fiduciaries with regard to their duty of care ... can be reduced by the appointment of an investment manager under ERISA section 402(c)(3).’” Harris Trust, 832 F. Supp. at 1178 (quoting Lowen, 829