MCGUIRE v. CITY OF PITTSBURGH et al
[…] 74
Barna v. City of Perth Amboy, 42 F.3d 809, 816 (3d Cir. 1994).
15
Id.
76
Abraham v. Raso, 183 F.3d 279, 287 (3d Cir. 1999).
18
77
Barna, 42 F.3d at 816.
78
Abraham, 183 F.3d at 287.
79
Id.
80
Barna, 42 F.3d at 818.
81
Id. at 816.
82
Abraham, 183 F.3d at 287.
83
United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 418 (1976).
84
Kopko v. Miller, 892 A.2d 766, 775 (Pa. 2006); see also id. (quoting Com. v. Corley, 462
A.2d 1374, 1379 (Pa. Super. 1983) ("[W]e hold that a citizen's arrest can be made for a breach of
the peace that is personally observed by the arrestor.").
85
See 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 508(b)(l) ("A private person who makes, or assists another private person
in making a lawful arrest is justified in the use of any force which he would be justified in using
if he were summoned or directed by a peace officer to make such arrest, except that he is
justified in the use of deadly force only when he believes that such force is necessary to prevent
death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.").
86
Fate v. Harper, No. 12-459, 2013 WL 440967, at *1, 3 (W.D. Pa. Feb. 5, 2013).
87
ECF Doc. No. 53-4, at p. 14.
88
ECF Doc. No. 53-3, at p. 23.
89
Mark, 51 F.3d at 1150 (quoting Classic, 313 U.S. at 326) (brackets omitted).
90
ECF Doc. No. 54, at p. 17.
91
Monell v. Dep 't of Soc.