NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD v. UPMC PRESBYTERIAN SHADYSIDE
[…] proceeding. However, the case law and applicable legal standards involving enforcement of subpoenas,
whether issued pursuant to an administrative investigation or in the context of an administrative
litigation/trial proceeding, are instructive and applicable. In fact, the briefing by both the NLRB and
UPMC includes citations to the enforcement of subpoenas, whether they be in an investigatory or
litigation/trial posture, interchangeably, see doc. nos. 2, 14, and 22, consistent with the language of
§ 161(2), which states this Court shall have jurisdiction “to issue to such a person an order requiring such
person to appear before the Board . . . to produce evidence if so ordered . . . touching the matter under
investigation or in question.” 29 U.S.C. § 161(2).