MIELO et al v. STEAK 'N SHAKE OPERATIONS, INC.
[…] therefore only prospective injunctive relief is available.” Anderson v. Macy’s, Inc., 943 F. Supp.
2d 531, 538 (W.D. Pa. 2013) (citation omitted). See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a) (providing that the
remedies available to individuals shall be those set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a), which allows
a private right of action only for injunctive relief for violations of Title II of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964); Newman v. Piggie Park Enters., Inc., 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968) (noting that Title II
allows for injunctive relief only).
In addition to § 12188(a)(2), Plaintiffs also rely on 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.211 and 36.501. The
first regulation states that:
(a) A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those
features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to
and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.
(b) This section does not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or
access due to maintenance or repairs.
(c) If the 2010 Standards reduce the technical requirements or the number of
required accessible elements below the number required by the 1991 Standards,
the technical requirements or the number of accessible elements in a facility