AXIALL CORPORATION v. DESCOTE S.A.S. et al
[…] 20
29
However, when the Court looks below the surface, it finds that—in light of applicable
Illinois privity rule exceptions—the laws do not actually conflict.
a.
Express Warranty Claim
With regard to its express warranty claim, Axiall argues that Illinois does not
require privity “if a manufacturer expressly warranted its goods to the ultimate
consumers and this was the basis for the bargain and relied upon by the plaintiffs,”
quoting Rosenstern v. Allergan, Inc., 987 F. Supp. 2d 795, 805 (N.D. Ill. 2013). Axiall
submits that this exception tracks Section 2-313 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial
Code, which states: “Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer
which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” 810 ILL.
COMP. STAT. 5/2-313(1)(a) (West 1994). See also 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2313(a)(1) (West
1994).
In response, descote contends that Axiall’s reliance on Rosenstern is misplaced, as
that case involved personal injury, and thus, was not purely an economic loss case.