AXIALL CORPORATION v. DESCOTE S.A.S. et al
[…] to which Axiall devotes two paragraphs of analysis, is meritless; i.e., it lacks textual,
logical and jurisprudential support. See ECF No. 301 at 6-7. As noted above, ARI
clearly set forth limited express warranty and disclaimer provisions in the Agreement’s
warranty paragraph; it was not incumbent on ARI to do so again in the remedy
paragraph which immediately followed.
Second, Axiall contends that the limited remedy of repair and replacement in
paragraph 4 fails of its essential purpose and that such failure eliminates the disclaimer
of implied warranties.43 But Axiall’s proffered analysis (rather than the Agreement
itself) conflates remedies with warranties.44 Axiall cites Section 2-719(2) of the Delaware
UCC: “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its
essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.” ECF No. 301 at 8. To
begin with, the parties’ agreement expressly provides for action for breach of warranty
By Opinion of June 28, 2016, this Court held, in denying a motion for partial summary
judgment by Axiall (ECF No. 47), that “there are material disputes of fact with respect