EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION v. FEDEX GROUND PACKAGE SYSTEM, INC.
[…] Federal Rule 26(t) Report of the Parties, ECF No. 89, at 3. Thus, it is beyond doubt that both parties clearly understood, from the beginning, that this was going to be a big case that would take some considerable time and effort to unwrap and prosecute/defend, and they argued just that to the Court. (Mem. Op., at 7, ECF No. 212.) 2 EEOC next argues that§ 709(e) of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e), prohibits the EEOC from disclosing these particular documents to FedEx. That statute reads: It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority under this section prior to the institution of any proceeding under this title involving such information.