CONLEY v. COLVIN
[…] See Matthews v. Apfel, 239 F.3d 589, 594 (3d Cir. 2001); Chandler v. Commissioner of Soc. Sec., 667 F.3d 356, 360 (3d Cir. 2011). Accordingly, the Court cannot rely on the additional document to which counsel cites in making such determination here. The Court does, however, have the authority to remand a case on the basis of new evidence under sentence six of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), which provides, in relevant part: [The court] may at any time order additional evidence to be taken before the Commissioner of Social Security, but only upon a showing that there is new evidence which is material and that there is good cause for the failure to incorporate such evidence into the record in a prior proceeding. Thus, in order to remand a case based on new evidence which has not been presented to the ALJ, the Court must determine that certain criteria have been met. First, the evidence must be “new” and “not merely cumulative of what is already in the record.” Szubak v.