PECINA v. MCDONALD
[…] independent basis for federal court jurisdiction over it); Shaffer v. GTE North, Inc., 284 F.3d
500, 502-04 (3d Cir. 2002) (same). Thus, the court is without jurisdiction over any remaining
aspects of the parties' dispute.
Second, at the outset of the mediation conference the parties and counsel were advised by
the neutral that the Pennsylvania statute cloaking mediation sessions with an evidentiary
privilege of confidentiality would govern all communications made during the conference. See
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5949 (“Disclosure of mediation communications and mediation
documents may not be required or compelled through discovery or any other process. Mediation
communications and mediation documents shall not be admissible as evidence in any action or
proceeding, including, but not limited to, a judicial, administrative or arbitration action or
proceeding.”). The four exceptions to this evidentiary protection were highlighted. See 42 Pa.
2
Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 5949(b)(1) – (4).1 The parties acknowledged that they would be bound by
these principles by voluntarily proceeding with the conference.