PECINA v. MCDONALD
[…] 3
these principles is even more compelling where a member of the judicial staff trained in the art
has extended to the parties a voluntary opportunity to engage in the process and thereby
determine whether a resolution can be reached short of an adjudication on the merits.
The communications highlighted in plaintiff's pro se motion were generated by a process
that falls squarely within the heart of what the privilege is designed to protect. The
communications are "mediation communications" within the meaning of 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
§ 5949. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5949(c) (A mediation communication is "[a]
communication, verbal or nonverbal, oral or written, made by, between or among a party,
mediator, mediation program or any other person present to further the mediation process when
the communication occurs during a mediation session or outside a session when made to or by
the mediator or mediation program."). Plaintiff's pro se motion fails to identify any basis that
triggers an exception to the rules of confidentiality. Consequently, he cannot use the
communications from the session against defendant in an effort to undue the decision he made to