MCLAUGHLIN v. 20TH CENTURY FOX FILM CORPORATION
[…] and bind the principal”) (citing Hemmerich Indus., 114 F.R.D. at 32); McKinnis, 217 F.R.D. at
361 (“While Plaintiff’s attempt to serve an out of state defendant by certified mail was proper,
Plaintiff must also show that service was made upon a proper agent of the corporation.” ) (citing
Hemmerich, 114 F.R.D. at 32).
California’s Code of Civil Procedure similarly designates those individuals who are
authorized to receive service of process on behalf of a corporate defendant. See Cal. Civ. Proc.
Code § 416.10 (West 2015). These individuals include, e.g., the corporation’s “president, chief
executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant
secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general
manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” Id. at
§ 416.10(b).
In this case, the complaint was filed on March 17, 2015, so Plaintiff was required to
effectuate service on or before July 15, 2015. Plaintiff’s “proof of service” (Doc. 5), filed on
3