DAVIS v. PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS et al
[…] arms of the State. See Lake Country Estates v. Tahoe Reg’l Planning Agency, 440 U.S. 391, 402
(1979). The United States Supreme Court has held that a § 1983 action brought against a “State
and its Board of Corrections is barred by the Eleventh Amendment unless [the State] has
consented to the filing of such a suit.” Pugh, 438 U.S. at 782. The Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania has specifically reserved its right to immunity from suit in federal court pursuant to
the Eleventh Amendment. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter
shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts
guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”) Moreover,
the United States Supreme Court has held that § 1983 does not override a State’s Eleventh
Amendment immunity. Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 342 (1979).
In addition, the DOC, as an agency of the State, and individuals sued in their official