SMITH v. PROGRESSIVE SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] (emphasis added). In Progressive’s view, the statutory language – “any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits” – embraces Social Security disability 2. “The ‘subchapter’ referred to in Section 1722 is Subchapter B, regarding first-party benefits.” Smith v. Rohrbaugh, 54 A.3d 892, 895 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2012). As for the cross-reference to section 1719, it provides as follows: (a) General rule.--Except for workers’ compensation, a policy of insurance issued or delivered pursuant to this subchapter shall be primary. Any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits such as described in section 1711 (relating to required benefits) 1712(1) and (2) (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) shall be construed to contain a provision that all benefits provided therein shall be in excess of and not in duplication of any valid and collectible first party benefits provided in section 1711, 1712 or 1715 or workers’ compensation. (b) Definition.--As used in this section the term “program, group contract or other arrangement” includes, but is not limited to, benefits payable by a hospital plan corporation or a professional health service corporation subject to 40 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to hospital plan corporations) or 63 (relating to professional health services plan corporations). 75 Pa. Cons.