H.J. HEINZ COMPANY v. STARR SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] (3d Cir. 2010) (quoting Merkle v. Upper Dublin Sch. Dist., 211 F.3d 782, 788 (3d Cir. 2000) and
Peterson v. Lehigh Valley Dist. Council, 676 F.2d 81, 84 (3d Cir. 1982)). A party cannot,
however, defeat a motion for summary judgment by pointing to fragmentary inferences that
could be massaged to support his or her position. The non-moving party “must do more than
simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts.” Matsushita Elec.
Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986).
B. Rescission of Insurance Policy Under New York Law
Section 3105 of New York’s Insurance Law sets forth the basic framework for rescission.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105. It states in relevant part that:
No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat
recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material.
Id. at § 3105(b)(1).
A misrepresentation is a false statement of past or present fact, “made to the insurer . . . at
or before the making of the insurance contract . . .” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a). Under New York
law, both intentional and unintentional misrepresentations will void a contract of insurance if the
misrepresentation is material. See Matter of Liquidation of Union Indem. Ins. Co. of New York,