EL et al v. CITY OF PITTSBURGH et al
[…] (Docket No. 93 at 2). Will El was charged with summary disorderly conduct. See 18
Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(4) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he … creates a hazardous
1
Defendants describe this conduct as using “physical force with hand controls to force [Will El] to comply
with verbal commands.” (Docket No. 108 at ¶ 17).
8
or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.”).
Beyshaud El was charged with summary harassment. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(1) (A person is
guilty of harassment when, “with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another,” he “strikes, shoves,
kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the
same.”).
On April 14, 2014, the Honorable Kevin Sasinoski of the Court of Common Pleas of
Allegheny County (“Judge Sasinoski”) presided over Will El and Beyshaud El’s joint bench trial.
(Docket No. 109-7). Prior to the trial, by order only and without issuing an opinion, Judge