EL et al v. CITY OF PITTSBURGH et al
[…] Will El
was taken directly to jail. (Id.). After his release from jail, on July 7, 2013, Will El went to the
emergency room of a local hospital because of lower back pain. (Docket No. 109-5 at 9). He was
told at the emergency room that he had a hip contusion, which he understood to be a deep bruise
on his bone. (Id. at 9-10).
The El Brothers were initially charged with aggravated assault on a police officer, but
Allegheny County District Attorney Stephen Zappala later amended these charges to summary
charges. (Docket No. 93 at 2). Will El was charged with summary disorderly conduct. See 18
Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(4) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he … creates a hazardous
1
Defendants describe this conduct as using “physical force with hand controls to force [Will El] to comply
with verbal commands.” (Docket No. 108 at ¶ 17).
8
or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.”).