BROADCAST MUSIC, INC. et al v. THE LONGHORN CORRAL, INC. et al
[…] The Court accepts as true Plaintiffs’ allegations that it owns the legal copyright to each of the eight songs in question. (Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 26- 30.) Each of the eight alleged instances of copyright infringement is supported by a Certified Infringement Report, which was prepared by Susan Hamburger, a BMI employee, and signed under penalty of perjury. (Doc. 10-2.) The Copyright Act of 1976 provides that a copyright infringer is liable either for a copyright holder’s actual damages, and any additional profits of the infringer, or statutory damages. 17 U.S.C. § 504(a). A copyright owner who elects to recover an award of statutory damages, instead of actual damages and profits, may recover between $750 and $30,000 for each infringement “as the court considers just.” Id. § 504(c)(1). “[T]he court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages” up to $150,000 where it finds that the infringement was committed willfully. 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2). The record here is sufficient to make such a determination without conducting a hearing.