BROADCAST MUSIC, INC. et al v. THE LONGHORN CORRAL, INC. et al
[…] Lastly, Defendants were all properly served, yet did not respond to the complaint or appear to oppose the subsequent motion for default judgment. Accordingly, Defendants are personally culpable for their failure to appear and the record does not display any mitigating circumstances excusing such failure. In light of these factors, the Court finds that default judgment is appropriate under the circumstances. Id. Injunction Plaintiffs request that the Defendants “be enjoined and restrained from infringing, in any manner, the copyrighted musical compositions licensed by BMI, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502.” (Doc. No. 10 at ¶a.) Section 502 of the Copyright Act provides that a court may grant “final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). “When past infringement and a substantial likelihood of future infringements is established, a copyright holder is ordinarily entitled to a permanent injunction against the infringer.” Broadcast Music, Inc. v.