WARREN et al v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
[…] Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 575 F. App’x 49, 57 (3d Cir. 2014). Thus, Plaintiffs’ claim “is premised on the viability of [their] claim under the remedial provision of the UTPCPL,” Id. 4 III. Discussion The UTPCPL provides for a private right of action for “[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of th[e] act.” 73 Pa. Stat. § 201-9.2. “Section 3 of the UTPCPL declares unlawful the ‘[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by [§ 201–2(4)(i)–(xxi) ].’” Salvati v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 575 F. App’x 49, 55 (3d Cir. 2014) (citing 73 Pa. Stat. § 201–3).