SLOANE v. GULF INTERSTATE FIELD SERVICES, INC
[…] (Docket No. 6 at ¶ 1). Defendant further contends that Counts I and II must be dismissed because Plaintiff did not plead sufficient facts to state a plausible claim that he is “misclassified” by Defendant as exempt from the FLSA and PMWA’s overtime requirements. (Docket No. 6 at ¶ 2). Specifically, Defendant argues that under the 2004 Department of Labor (“DOL”) exemption for “highly compensated” employees, Plaintiff was exempt from overtime under the FLSA and PMWA. (Docket No. 7 at 6). In making these assertions, Defendant relies on 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c), which provides: A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties. Thus, a highly compensated employee will qualify for exemption if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee identified in subparts B, C or D of this part. An employee may qualify as a highly compensated executive employee, for example, if the employee customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees, even though the employee does not meet all of the other requirements for the executive exemption under § 541.100. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c). Section 541.601(a) states that “[a]n employee with total annual compensation of at least $100,000 is deemed exempt . . . if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee identified in subparts B, C or D of this part.” Defendant asserts that there are facts that cannot be disputed, including, that Plaintiff had an annualized salary of over $140,504.00 and that he was guaranteed to be paid every two weeks. (Docket No. 7 at 6).