BARFIELD v. USA
[…] committed against “any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c),” and would
include a police officer, as applied to Defendant’s actual conduct in the underlying case. Compare 18 Pa.C.S. §
2702(a)(6) (“A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: […](6) attempts by physical menace to put any of the
officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), while in the performance of duty, in fear
of imminent serious bodily injury.”); with 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3) (“Except as provided under section 2702 (relating
to aggravated assault), a person is guilty of assault if he: […] (3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear
of imminent serious bodily injury.”).
11
For all of these reasons, the Court concludes that Defendant’s prior convictions for a drug
offense and aggravated assault support the sentence originally imposed pursuant to Guideline §
4B1.1. Thus, he has not demonstrated that he is entitled to relief under Section 2255.
V. CONCLUSION