MILLER v. NATIVE LINK CONSTRUCTION, LLC. et al
[…] behalf. Viewing the second amended complaint in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the court
is satisfied that he has done so.
Pennsylvania applies a somewhat stricter standard. Under the ULLCA as it relates to this
case, a member in a member-managed LLC can bring a derivative action only if the
plaintiff/member first makes a formal demand on the other members to cause the company to file
25
suit and the company fails to do so within a reasonable period of time following the demand.
See 15 PA. CONS. STAT. §8882(a)(1)(i). The demand “must be in record form and give notice
with reasonable specificity of the essential facts relied upon to support each of the claims made
in the demand.” Id. §8882(c). The demand requirement is excused “only if the plaintiff makes a
specific showing that irreparable harm to the limited liability company would otherwise result.”
Id. §8882(b)(1). When excused, the demand “should be made promptly after commencement of
the action.” Id. §8882(b)(2). Here, the second amended complaint and appended exhibits
provide no basis for concluding that plaintiff satisfied the requirements for standing to pursue a