MILLER v. NATIVE LINK CONSTRUCTION, LLC. et al
[…] exist among the various jurisdictions in this regard. The court’s analysis begins with a
determination about how each state would characterize the claims in question: i.e., direct versus
derivative.
As noted, Delaware courts focus on the nature of the wrong and the party to whom the
requested relief should go. Tooley, 845 A.2d at 1039. To state a direct claim under Delaware
law, the injury to the plaintiff must be independent of any alleged injury to the business. Id.
Pennsylvania and Washington follow this same standard. See 15 PA. CONS. STAT. §8881(b) (“A
member maintaining a direct action under this section must plead and prove an actual or
21
threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by
the limited liability company.”); J.R. Simplot Co. v. Washington Potato Co., No. C16-1851RSM,
2017 WL 1364576, at *3 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 14, 2017) (“[A] claim is direct where injury to an
LLC member ‘is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered’ by the