MILLER v. NATIVE LINK CONSTRUCTION, LLC. et al
[…] application of Delaware or Washington law, which provide plaintiff an enforceable right of action on his derivative
claims. Finally, for purposes of this case, the Delaware/Washington rule for derivative standing is in line with the
state of Pennsylvania’s rule for derivative actions as it existed at the time that the alleged misconduct occurred.
Under the previous version of Pennsylvania’s derivative standing rule, plaintiff likely would have a right of action
here. See 15 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §8992(1) (West 2013) (allowing a member of an LLC to file suit in the name of
the company if authorized by voting members “who do not have an interest in the outcome of the suit that is adverse
to the interest of the company”)(emphasis supplied). In sum, considerations such as the protection of justified
expectations, the predictability and uniformity of result, and ease in determining the applicable law, all favor the