MILLER v. NATIVE LINK CONSTRUCTION, LLC. et al
[…] parties’ operating agreement exists and that it governed the relationship between and among the company’s
members. Because defendants did not raise any challenge to the operating agreement’s choice of law provision, the
court will infer for present purposes that the provision is both valid and enforceable.
17
168, 172 (Wash. Ct. App. 2008) (“Shareholder claims involving a corporation's internal affairs
are governed by the law of the state in which the corporation was incorporated.”)(citing Davis &
Cox v. Summa Corp., 751 F.2d 1507, 1527 (9th Cir.1985)); 15 PA. CONS. STAT. §402(a)(1) (“The
laws of the jurisdiction of formation of a foreign association governs the . . . internal affairs of
the association.”). Accordingly, the court will apply Delaware law in assessing plaintiff’s
substantive rights under Count I.
As discussed, the Pointguard Defendants’ Rule 17 challenge is based upon the theory that
NL Construction, rather than plaintiff, is the real party in interest to this litigation because