MILLER v. NATIVE LINK CONSTRUCTION, LLC. et al
[…] In dismissing plaintiff’s first amended complaint, this court observed that, among other
things, the pleading failed to include any averments regarding the principal place of business of
Chase Bank. The court noted that “JP Morgan Chase Bank NA may be a national bank as
indicated in its name, i.e. ‘NA’; if so, its citizenship for diversity purposes is ‘the state in which
its main office, as designated in its articles of association, is located.’” (Mem. Op. at 12, ECF
No. 80 (citing 13F Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Edward H. Cooper, Federal
Practice and Procedure § 3627 at 169 (3d ed. 2009))); see 28 U.S.C. §1348 (“All national
banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed
citizens of the states in which they are respectively located.”); Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546
U.S. 303, 307 (2006) (holding that “a national bank, for §1348 purposes, is a citizen of the State
in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of association, is located”).
11