MILLER v. NATIVE LINK CONSTRUCTION, LLC. et al
[…] ostensibly in conflict with the laws of Delaware and Washington; however, any “conflict” in this
regard is a false one because only Delaware’s governmental interests would be impaired if its
rules for derivative standing were not applied. Relevantly, Delaware, Washington and
Pennsylvania all adhere to the “internal affairs” doctrine, which holds that courts will resolve
disputes involving a business entity’s internal affairs in accordance with the law of the state of
the entity’s formation. See 15 PA. CONS. STAT. §402(a)(1) (“The laws of the jurisdiction of
formation of a foreign association governs the . . . internal affairs of the association.”); Xcell
Energy and Coal Company, LLC v. Energy Investment Group, LLC, C.A. No. 8652-VCN, 2014
WL 2964076, at *5 (Del. Chancery Ct. June 30, 2014) (“In deciding disputes between and
6
Instead, plaintiff contends that “[i]n cases of fiduciary claims arising out of the management of member-managed