$73,000.00 U.S. CURRENCY v. UNITED STATE OF AMERICA
[…] is mailed (here, December 9, 2015). In addition, the DEA posted notice of the seizure for 30 days
on its website, in accord with 28 C.F.R. § 8.9(a).
Notwithstanding the plain language of this forfeiture notice, Collins filed the instant civil
action in this Court, rather than with the DEA’s Forfeiture Counsel, on January 11, 2016 (two days
prior to the expiration of the deadline in the forfeiture notices). Filing a claim with this Court,
however, has no bearing on whether the claim was properly filed with the DEA. See 28 C.F.R. §
8.2 (a claim “is not considered filed if it is received by any other officer or official, such as a
court”) (emphasis added); Rivera-Bridigo v. Forfeiture Counsel, 2014 WL 2769154, at *1-2 (N.D.
Ill. 2014) (“the term ‘claim’ referred to in Section 983(a)(2) referred to filing a claim with the
appropriate federal agency, rather than initiating an action in federal court”). Therefore, Collins’
3