MONDRON v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Lawyers Title Ins. Co., 972 F. Supp. 2d 683, 694 (E.D. Pa. 2013) (“Due to the causation requirement in the UTPCPL’s standing provision, 73 Pa. Stat. § 201–9.2(a) (permitting suit by private plaintiffs who suffer loss as a result of the defendant’s deception), a private plaintiff pursuing a claim under the statute must prove justifiable reliance on the misrepresentation or wrongful conduct resulting injury.”) (citing cases). In his complaint, Plaintiff alleges wrongful conduct under 73 P.S. §§ 201-3 and 201-2(4). Section 201-3 generically prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices,” while Section 201-2(4) defines this concept in more specific terms.