RENZE v. LONGO et al
[…] situation to a local police department) with D.T. v. Independent School Dist., 894 F.2d 1176
(10th Cir. 1990) (finding sexual molestation of students by public school teacher/coach that
occurred on an excursion unconnected to school activities during school vacation period when
teacher was not employed by the school district did not occur under color of state law).
9
“color of state law” when he assaulted Plaintiff, and, thus, her § 1983 claim against him may
proceed.
b. Count III: Plaintiff’s Claim Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a)
Plaintiff also seeks damages and attorneys’ fees against Defendant Longo pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 2255(a), which provides, in relevant part:
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section . . . 2251 . . . and
who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury
occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States
District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of
the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee. Any person as described in the preceding
sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.
Here, as Plaintiff alleges, Defendant Longo pled guilty to violating 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a),