BAILEY v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] See, e.g., Toomer, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 63996, at **8-9; United States v. Barfield, No. 9-93, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27558, at **13-14 (W.D. Pa. Feb. 28, 2017). In sum, Gorny remains both instructive and persuasive in this case. In addition, Defendant’s argument based on Commonwealth v. Thomas, 867 A. 2d 594 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2005), merits separate mention. In that case, the Pennsylvania Superior Court considered Section 2702(a)(1), which addresses one who “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly under the circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life.”