BAILEY v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] intentionally or knowingly causes,” and differ only as to the identity of the victim.
4
2702(a)(4) qualifies as a violent felony or crime of violence. See, e.g., Toomer, 2017 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 63996, at **8-9; United States v. Barfield, No. 9-93, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27558, at
**13-14 (W.D. Pa. Feb. 28, 2017). In sum, Gorny remains both instructive and persuasive in
this case.
In addition, Defendant’s argument based on Commonwealth v. Thomas, 867 A. 2d 594
(Pa. Super. Ct. 2005), merits separate mention. In that case, the Pennsylvania Superior Court
considered Section 2702(a)(1), which addresses one who “attempts to cause serious bodily injury
to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly under the circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to human life.” Id. at 597. The court observed that “evidence
of the use of force or the threat of force is not an element of the crime of aggravated assault,” and